Welcome to the BCM seminar webpage.

 

NEXT SEMINAR

Daniel Jost (LBMC Ens Lyon) // November 14 2019 - 14 pm // Pavillon Taillefer R31

Linking chromatin organisation & nuclear morphology in spermatogenesis

During spermatogenesis, cell nuclei and chromosomes experience a massive reorganization passing from round-shape nuclei with nucleosomal DNA to elongated super-dense nuclei where histones have been replaced by protamines. The physical mechanisms leading to this reshaping are largely unknown. Here, I will present our (very) preliminary modeling work on this issue applied to cricket spermatogenesis.

 

Seminars take place every Thursday, at 2pm (30 minutes talks - 30 minutes discussion)

 

  Date Time Room Speaker Team/lab Title
Septembre 20/9 11h R31 Yuna Blum CIT (ligue contre le cancer) Inter and intra-tumor molecular heterogeneity assessment for clinical applications: illustration in several cancer types.
  26/9 14h30 R31      
octobre 3/10 14h R31      
  10/10 14h R31      
  17/10 14h R31 Irina Piazza BCM (TIMC-IMAG) A model of the response to hypoxia of cell lines and human hematopoietic progenitors
  24/10 TOUSSAINT
  31/10 TOUSSAINT
Novembre 7/11 14h R31 Nelle Varoquaux BCM (TIMC-IMAG) Machine learning in high-dimension for genomics: structures, functions and regulation
  14/11 14h R31 Daniel Jost LBMC (ENS Lyon) Linking chromatin organisation & nuclear morphology in spermatogenesis
  21/11 14h R31 Antoine Frenoy BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
  28/11 14h R31 Olivier François BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
Décembre 5/12 14h R31 Kapil Newar BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
  12/12 14h R31 Angélique Stéphanou Dyctim (TIMC-IMAG)  
  19/12 14h R31 Basile Jumentier BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
  26/12 CHRISTMAS
Janvier 2/1 CHRISTMAS
  9/1 14h R31      
  16/1 14h R31 Clémentine Decamps BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
  23/1 14h R31 Vincent Lacroix    
  30/1 14h R31      
Février 6/2 14h R31 Rémy Jardillier    
  13/2 14h R31 José Labarere BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
  20/2 14h R31 Olga Permiakova CEA  
  27/2 WINTER HOLIDAYS
Mars 5/3 WINTER HOLIDAYS
  12/3 14h R31      
  19/3 14h R31 Irina Piazza BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
  26/3 14h R31 Magali Richard BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
Avril 2/4 14h R31      
  9/4 14h R31 Basile Jumentier BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
  16/4 14h R31 Eric Fanchon BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
  23/4 SPRING HOLIDAYS
  30/4 SPRING HOLIDAYS
Mai 7/5 14h R31 Nicolas Thierry-Mieg BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
  14/5 14h R31 Hélène Borges CEA  
  21/5 ASCENSION
  28/5 14h R31 Kapil Newar BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
Juin 4/6 14h R31      
  11/6 14h R31 Clémentine Decamps BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
  18/6 14h R31 Arnaud Seigneurin BCM (TIMC-IMAG)  
  25/6 14h R31      
Juillet 2/7 14h R31      
  9/7 14h R31